Profile | History | Rules of Procedure | Governors | Chief Ministers since 1957 | Council of Ministers since 1957 | Presiding Officers Since 1957 | Deputy Presiding Officers since 1957 | Secretaries | President's Rule | Duration of Assemblies | Telephone Numbers | Right to Information Act

  You are here: General Info > Deputy Presiding Officers since 1957
KERALA LEGISLATURE - DEPUTY PRESIDING OFFICERS SINCE 1957

Click to download Book on Deputy Speakers (PDF Format)

   
NAME PERIOD
Smt. K.O. Aysha Bai   May 6, 1957 - July 31, 1959
Smt. A. Nabisath Beevi March 15, 1960 - September 10, 1964
Shri. M.P. Mohammed Jafferkhan March 20, 1967 - June 26, 1970
Shri. R.S. Unni October 30, 1970 - March 22, 1977
Shri. P.K. Gopalakrishnan July 6, 1977 - October 23, 1979
Shri. M.J. Zakaria February 21, 1980 - February 1, 1982
Shri. K.M. Hamsakunju June 30, 1982 - October 7, 1986
Shri. Korambayil Ahammed Haji October 20, 1986 - March 25, 1987
Smt. Bhargavi Thankappan April 2, 1987 - April 5, 1991
Shri. K. Narayana kurup July 19, 1991 - May 14, 1996
Shri. C.A.Kurian July 17, 1996 - May 16, 2001
Shri. N Sundaran Nadar July 4, 2001 - May 12, 2006
Shri. Jose Baby June 20, 2006 - May 14, 2011
Shri N. Sakthan  June 28,2011 - March 10, 2015

Shri.Palode Ravi
December 2, 2015 - May 20, 2016

Shri. V Sasi
June 29, 2016 -
 

Profile | History | Rules of Procedures | Governors | Chief Ministers since 1957 | Council of Ministers since 1957 | Presiding Officers Since 1957 | Deputy Presiding Officers since 1957 | Secretaries | President's Rule | Duration of Assemblies | Telephone Numbers

Home | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

Website maintained by Information System Section, Kerala Legislative Assembly, Thiruvananthapuram.