Profile | History | Rules of Procedure | Governors | Chief Ministers since 1957 | Council of Ministers since 1957 | Presiding Officers Since 1957 | Deputy Presiding Officers since 1957 | Secretaries | President's Rule | Duration of Assemblies | Telephone Numbers | Right to Information Act

 
KERALA LEGISLATURE - CHIEF MINISTERS

Click to download Book on Chief Ministers of Kerala  (PDF Format)

 

NAME OF CHIEF MINISTER

TENURE

SARI. E.M.S. NAMBOODIRIPAD April 5, 1957 - July 31, 1959
SHRI. PATTOM A. THANU PILLAI February 22, 1960 - September 26, 1962
SHRI. R. SANKAR September 26, 1962 - September 10, 1964
SHRI. E.M.S. NAMBOODIRIPAD March 6, 1967 - November 1, 1969
SHRI. C. ACHUTHA MENON November 1, 1969 - August 1, 1970
SHRI. C. ACHUTHA MENON October 4, 1970 - March 25, 1977
SHRI. K. KARUNAKARAN March 25, 1977 - April 25, 1977
SHRI. A.K. ANTONY April 27, 1977 - October 27, 1978
SHRI. P.K. VASUDEVAN NAIR October 29, 1978 - October 7, 1979
SHRI. C.H. MOHAMMED KOYA October 12, 1979 - December 1, 1979
SHRI. E.K. NAYANAR January 25, 1980 - October 20, 1981
SHRI. K. KARUNAKARAN December 28, 1981 - March 17, 1982
SHRI.K. KARUNAKARAN May 24, 1982 - March 25, 1987
SHRI. E.K. NAYANAR March 26, 1987 - June 17, 1991
SHRI. K. KARUNAKARAN June 24, 1991 - March 16, 1995
SHRI. A.K. ANTONY March 22, 1995 - May 9, 1996
SHRI. E.K. NAYANAR May 20, 1996 - May 13, 2001
SHRI. A.K. ANTONY May 17, 2001 - August 29, 2004
SHRI. OOMMEN CHANDY August 31, 2004 AN - May 12, 2006 
SHRI. V.S. ACHUTHANANDAN May 18, 2006 - May 14, 2011
SHRI. OOMMEN CHANDY May 18, 2011 AN -  May 20, 2016
SHRI. PINARAYI VIJAYAN May 25, 2016 AN -  
 

Profile | History | Rules of Procedures | Governors | Chief Ministers since 1957 | Council of Ministers since 1957 | Presiding Officers Since 1957 | Deputy Presiding Officers since 1957 | Secretaries | President's Rule | Duration of Assemblies | Telephone Numbers

Home | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

Website maintained by Information System Section, Kerala Legislative Assembly, Thiruvananthapuram.