Profile | History | Rules of Procedure | Governors | Chief Ministers since 1957 | Council of Ministers since 1957 | Presiding Officers Since 1957 | Deputy Presiding Officers since 1957 | Secretaries | President's Rule | Duration of Assemblies | Telephone Numbers | Right to Information Act

  You are here: General Info > Presiding Officers since 1957
KERALA LEGISLATURE - PRESIDING OFFICERS SINCE 1957

Click to download Book on Speakers (PDF Format)

  
NAME   PERIOD
1. Shri R. SANKARANARAYANAN THAMPI

April 27, 1957 - July 31, 1959

2. Shri K.M. SEETHI SAHIB March 12, 1960 - April 17, 1961
3. Shri C.H. MOHAMMED KOYA June 9, 1961 - November 10, 1961
4. Shri ALEXANDER PARAMBITHARA December 13,1961 - September 10,1964
5. Shri D. DAMODARAN POTTI March 15, 1967 - October 21, 1970
6. Shri K. MOIDEENKUTTY HAJI October 22, 1970 - May 8, 1975
7. Shri T.S. JOHN February 17, 1976 - March 25, 1977
8. Shri CHAKKEERI AHMEDKUTTY March 28, 1977 - February 14, 1980
9. Shri A.P. KURIAN February 15, 1980 - February 1, 1982
10.Shri A.C. JOSE February 3, 1982 - June 23, 1982
11.Shri VAKKOM B. PURUSHOTHAMAN June 24, 1982 - December 28, 1984
12.Shri V.M. SUDHEERAN March 8, 1985 - March 27, 1987
13.Shri VARKALA RADHAKRISHNAN March 30, 1987 - June 28, 1991
14.Shri P.P. THANKACHAN July 1, 1991 - May 3, 1995
15.Shri THERAMBIL RAMAKRISHNAN June 27, 1995 - May 28, 1996
16.Shri M.VIJAYAKUMAR May 30, 1996 - June 4, 2001
17.Shri VAKKOM PURUSHOTHAMAN June 6, 2001 -  September 4, 2004
18.Shri THERAMBIL RAMAKRISHNAN September 16, 2004 - May 24, 2006
19.Shri K.RADHAKRISHNAN May 25, 2006 - May 31, 2011
20.Shri G. KARTHIKEYAN June 02, 2011 - March 07, 2015
21.Shri N. Sakthan March 12, 2015 - June 01, 2016
22.Shri. P.Sreeramakrishnan June 3, 2016 -


(1) Smt. A. Nabisath Beevi, Dy. Speaker performed the duties of the office of the Speaker for the period from April 18, 1961 to June 8, 1961
(2) Shri R.S. Unni, Dy Speaker performed the duties of the office of the Speaker for the period from May 9, 1975 to February 16, 1976.
(3) Shri. K.M. Hamza Kunju, Dy Speaker performed the duties of the office of the Speaker for the period from December 29, 1984 to March 7, 1985.
(4) Shri. K. Narayana Kurup, Dy Speaker performed the duties of the office of the Speaker for the period from May 4, 1995 to June 26, 1995 

(5) Shri N Sundaran Nadar  Dy Speaker performed the duties of the office of the Speaker for the period from September 5 2004 to September 16 2004


 

Profile | History | Rules of Procedures | Governors | Chief Ministers since 1957 | Council of Ministers since 1957 | Presiding Officers Since 1957 | Deputy Presiding Officers since 1957 | Secretaries | President's Rule | Duration of Assemblies | Telephone Numbers

Home | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

                                                        Website maintained by Information System Section, Kerala Legislative Assembly, Thiruvananthapuram.