Profile | History | Rules of Procedure | Governors | Chief Ministers since 1957 | Council of Ministers since 1957 | Presiding Officers Since 1957 | Deputy Presiding Officers since 1957 | Secretaries | President's Rule | Duration of Assemblies | Telephone Numbers  | Right to Information Act

 
KERALA LEGISLATURE - GOVERNORS

Governor's Address to the Assembly

 

NAME OF GOVERNOR DATE
Dr. B. Ramakrishna Rao

November 22, 1956 - July 1, 1960

Shri. V.V. Giri July 1,1960 - April 2, 1965
Shri. Ajith Prasad Jain April 2, 1965 - February 6, 1966
Shri. Bhagwan Sahay February 6, 1966 - May 15, 1967
Shri. V. Viswanathan May 15, 1967 - April 1, 1973
Shri N.N. Wanchoo April 1, 1973 - October 10, 1977
Smt. Jyothi Vencatachellum October 14, 1977 - October 27, 1982
Shri P. Ramachandran October 27, 1982 - February 23, 1988
Smt. Ramulari Sinha February 23, 1988 - February 12, 1990
Shri Swaroop Singh February 12,1990 - December 20,1990
Shri B. Rachaiah December 20,1990 - November 9, 1995
Shri P. Sivasankar November 12, 1995 - May 1, 1996
Shri Khurshid Alam Khan May 5, 1996 - January 25, 1997
Shri Sukhdev Singh Kang January 25, 1997 - April 18, 2002
Shri Sikander Bakht April 18, 2002 - February 23, 2004
Shri T.N. Chaturvedi February 25, 2004 - June 23, 2004
Shri R.L Bhatia June 23, 2004 - July 9, 2008
Shri R. S. Gavai July 10, 2008 - September 07,2011
Shri M.O.H. Farook September 08, 2011 - January 26, 2012
Shri. H.R Bhardwaj (in-charge) January 26, 2012 - March 23, 2013
Shri. Nikhil Kumar March 23, 2013 - March 8, 2014
Shri. H.R Bhardwaj (in-charge) March 8, 2014 - March 11, 2014 
Smt. Sheila Dikshit March 11, 2014 - September 4, 2014
Shri. Palanisamy Sathasivam September 5, 2014  -
  

Profile | History | Rules of Procedures | Governors | Chief Ministers since 1957 | Council of Ministers since 1957 | Presiding Officers Since 1957 | Deputy Presiding Officers since 1957 | Secretaries | President's Rule | Duration of Assemblies | Telephone Numbers

Home | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

Website maintained by Information System Section, Kerala Legislative Assembly, Thiruvananthapuram.